Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://therightparenting.com.

Privacy statement

The privacy policy of the right parenting website is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and we handle all your information as per the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). We value the confidentiality of the information provided by you and bound to use only according to the law of the state.

How we collect your personal information?

The source via which we collect your information includes:

  • Through electric forms which you will out for the approval of using our information and services or ask us to take actions.
  • Through online surveys conducted by our website.
  • Through the message or comment which you post or send us through email.

Your email address is confidential with us and is only used to respond to your queries. All the information provided by you are completely safe with us and will not be disclosed with anyone else. We are only subjected to disclose it as per the law of the state.

statistics data collection

How we track and keep count of our visitors?

We use google analytics to track and keep the count of our visitors which utilizes cookies, beacon, and clickstream data.

Through Javascript and first-party cookie, google analytics get your information and keep your track and how you interact with the website as an anonymous system. However, we don’t intend to match that data with your personal information.

How to disable our cookie?

You can disable your web cookie simply from your web browser if you don’t intend us to have the record of that. You can customize every page you want to disable the cookies from by yourself.

You can also visit the Browser Add-On on the following browsers to disable cookies; Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Google Chrome, and Opera.

Facebook Pixel and Sizmek Pixel

The right parenting has the right to use Facebook pixel and Sizmek pixel for the marketing of our website and we can also check its effectiveness. However, the data collected is always confidential and gathered by anonymous systems.

Where we need or use your personal information?

All the personal information collected by our website is completely safe with us and will only be used as per the law of the state. However, here are some scenarios where we can share that information.

  • For the purpose of the research, surveys, planning, and service development by the website.
  • For the operational, administration, and developmental purpose of the website.
  • In case of any fraud or illegal activity.
  • In authorized cases by the law of the state.

Security Services

The right parenting website has taken all the possible measures regarding the security but you should be aware that there are always some loopholes left behind. We take extreme measures to improve our security and in case of any instance during transmission the person itself is responsible for it. And once your information is no more useful we are bound to delete it under Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

Feedbacks and E-mail system

We encourage our users to provide us full feedback and we are serious to solve their complaints. However, we have the right to save any such information as long we require.

External website links

The privacy policy of the right parenting holds only to our website and any link to other site is completely independent and we hold no liability for that.

Clickstream data

The clickstream system collects the non-personal data of our users but it can be so detailed that we can identify each of our users. What we collect about you include:

  • IP address
  • Name of your domain
  • Time and date
  • Pages and download files
  • Operating system
  • Browser type

Cookies

We use a small portion of your hard-drive to record your interaction with the website in the form of cookies. It is meant to improve your experience and make it comfortable for you. However, you can erase this data from your hard-drive manually.

Access and correction

You can contact us at any time for the permission of access to our content or requirement to make any change. We are bound to act under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). Other than that we have the right to allow or deny any request.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.